THE NEWS BUNDLE: 70th Annual Golden Globes Nominations Announced; 'Lincoln' Scores 7 Nods


As awards season starts to come to a close, yesterday we received our first nods of the year from the major ceremonies as the SAG Awards unveiled their own honorees. Now, it's time for the second largest in Hollywood to come forth as the nods for the 70th Annual Golden Globes have been revealed this morning Covering both television and feature films, there are a number of contenders who audiences and critics have been raving about all year long. But who managed to be nominated by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association? Find out after the jump.

Though there are some significant snubs, perhaps the biggest might be in the television category. Game of Thrones and Mad Men are absent from the Best Drama race as The Newsroom and Breaking Bad step in for their first times, while Jon Hamm manages to score a nod for his performance as Jon Draper. In comedy, New Girl, 30 Rock and Parks & Recreation are all absent from the Best Comedy race as well, with Episodes, Girls and Smash all making their ways in.

Interestingly enough, Best Comedy or Musical in film also saw a similar snub as the acclaimed This is 40 was passed over for the surprising addition of Salmon Fishing in the Yemen, which also managed to score multiple nods in acting as well.

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards will be presented live on NBC Sunday, January 13th 2013, hosted by Amy Poehler and Tina Fey (both of whom are nominees). Here is the first promo featuring the two:


Check out the full list of nominations:

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

ARGO
DJANGO UNCHAINED
LIFE OF PI
LINCOLN
ZERO DARK THIRTY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

JESSICA CHASTAIN, ZERO DARK THIRTY
MARION COTILLARD, RUST AND BONE
HELEN MIRREN, HITCHCOCK
NAOMI WATTS, THE IMPOSSIBLE
RACHEL WEISZ, THE DEEP BLUE SEA

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

DANIEL DAY-LEWIS, LINCOLN
RICHARD GERE, ARBITRAGE
JOHN HAWKES, THE SESSIONS
JOAQUIN PHOENIX, THE MASTER
DENZEL WASHINGTON, FLIGHT

BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
LES MISERABLES
MOONRISE KINGDOM
SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

EMILY BLUNT, SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
JUDI DENCH, THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
JENNIFER LAWRENCE, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
MAGGIE SMITH, QUARTET
MERYL STREEP, HOPE SPRINGS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

JACK BLACK, BERNIE
BRADLEY COOPER, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
HUGH JACKMAN, LES MISERABLES
EWAN MCGREGOR, SALMON FISHING IN THE YEMEN
BILL MURRAY, HYDE PARK ON HUDSON

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

BRAVE
FRANKENWEENIE
HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA
RISE OF THE GUARDIANS
WRECK-IT RALPH

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

AMOUR (AUSTRIA)
A ROYAL AFFAIR (DENMARK) (En kongelig affære)
THE INTOUCHABLES (FRANCE) (Les Intouchables)
KON-TIKI (NORWAY/UK/DENMARK)
RUST AND BONE (FRANCE) (De rouille et d’os)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

AMY ADAMS, THE MASTER
SALLY FIELD, LINCOLN
ANNE HATHAWAY, LES MISERABLES
HELEN HUNT, THE SESSIONS
NICOLE KIDMAN, THE PAPERBOY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

ALAN ARKIN, ARGO
LEONARDO DICAPRIO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
PHILIP SEYMOUR HOFFMAN, THE MASTER
TOMMY LEE JONES, LINCOLN
CHRISTOPH WALTZ, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE

BEN AFFLECK, ARGO
KATHRYN BIGELOW, ZERO DARK THIRTY
ANG LEE, LIFE OF PI
STEVEN SPIELBERG, LINCOLN
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED

BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE

MARK BOAL, ZERO DARK THIRTY
TONY KUSHNER, LINCOLN
DAVID O. RUSSELL, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
QUENTIN TARANTINO, DJANGO UNCHAINED
CHRIS TERRIO, ARGO

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE

MYCHAEL DANNA, LIFE OF PI
ALEXANDRE DESPLAT, ARGO
DARIO MARIANELLI, ANNA KARENINA
TOM TYKWER, CLOUD ATLAS
JOHNNY KLIMEK, REINHOLD HEIL
JOHN WILLIAMS, LINCOLN

BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE

FOR YOU, ACT OF VALOR
Music by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban Lyrics by: Monty Powell, Keith Urban

NOT RUNNING ANYMORE, STAND UP GUYS
Music by: Jon Bon Jovi Lyrics by: Jon Bon Jovi

SAFE & SOUND, THE HUNGER GAMES
Music by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett Lyrics by: Taylor Swift, John Paul White, Joy Williams, T Bone Burnett

SKYFALL, SKYFALL
Music by: Adele, Paul Epworth Lyrics by: Adele, Paul Epworth

SUDDENLY, LES MISERABLES
Music by: Claude-Michel Schonberg Lyrics by: Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schonberg

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

BREAKING BAD, AMC
BOARDWALK EMPIRE, HBO
DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2, PBS
HOMELAND, SHOWTIME
THE NEWSROOM, HBO

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

CONNIE BRITTON, NASHVILLE
GLENN CLOSE, DAMAGES
CLAIRE DANES, HOMELAND
MICHELLE DOCKERY, DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
JULIANNA MARGULIES, THE GOOD WIFE

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA

STEVE BUSCEMI, BOARDWALK EMPIRE
BRYAN CRANSTON, BREAKING BAD
JEFF DANIELS, THE NEWSROOM
JON HAMM, MAD MEN
DAMIAN LEWIS, HOMELAND

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

THE BIG BANG THEORY, CBS
EPISODES, SHOWTIME
GIRLS, HBO
MODERN FAMILY, ABC
SMASH, NBC

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ZOOEY DESCHANEL, NEW GIRL
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS, VEEP
LENA DUNHAM, GIRLS
TINA FEY, 30 ROCK
AMY POEHLER, PARKS AND RECREATION

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL

ALEC BALDWIN, 30 ROCK
DON CHEADLE, HOUSE OF LIES
LOUIS C.K., LOUIE
MATT LEBLANC, EPISODES
JIM PARSONS, THE BIG BANG THEORY

BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

GAME CHANGE, HBO
THE GIRL, HBO
HATFIELDS & MCCOYS, HISTORY
THE HOUR, BBC AMERICA
POLITICAL ANIMALS, USA NETWORK

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

NICOLE KIDMAN, HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN
JESSICA LANGE, AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM
SIENNA MILLER, THE GIRL
JULIANNE MOORE, GAME CHANGE
SIGOURNEY WEAVER, POLITICAL ANIMALS

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

KEVIN COSTNER, HATFIELDS & MCCOYS
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH, SHERLOCK (MASTERPIECE)
WOODY HARRELSON, GAME CHANGE
TOBY JONES, THE GIRL
CLIVE OWEN, HEMINGWAY & GELLHORN

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

HAYDEN PANETTIERE, NASHVILLE
ARCHIE PANJABI, THE GOOD WIFE
SARAH PAULSON, GAME CHANGE
MAGGIE SMITH, DOWNTON ABBEY: SEASON 2
SOFIA VERGARA, MODERN FAMILY

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

MAX GREENFIELD, NEW GIRL
ED HARRIS, GAME CHANGE
DANNY HUSTON, MAGIC CITY
MANDY PATINKIN, HOMELAND
ERIC STONESTREET, MODERN FAMILY

What do you think of the nominees? Let us know either in the comments below or tweet us @FilmThrasher on Twitter!